Skip to content
★ Trane Comfort Specialist BBB A+ Accredited4.7 ★ · 4,354 Google reviews
(210) 495-7771
Book Online
AC repair cost · San Antonio · 2026

What AC repair really costs in San Antonio

The diagnostic fee, what common repairs run, and how Cowboy's prices the job: in writing, before the work starts. Family-owned in San Antonio since 2007, licensed TACLB27173C.

Updated October 31, 2026Prices in U.S. dollarsCowboy's Air Conditioning & Heating, 6510 Blanco Rd

In short: A Cowboy's diagnostic visit is $129. Most San Antonio AC repairs then land between about $150 and $1,200; a failed compressor or a major refrigerant leak can run higher, which is when we show you the replacement number next to the repair number. You get the price in writing before any work starts, and Comfort Club members pay $0 for the diagnostic, 15% less on every repair, and no after-hours fees.

$129diagnostic visit, nights and weekends included
$0diagnostic for Comfort Club members ($24.99/mo)
15% offevery repair for Comfort Club members
70%of repair calls had a tech on the way the same day (our 2026 report)

What common AC repairs cost

Typical installed price ranges for San Antonio homes, from published cost guides. Your written Cowboy's price depends on the part, the brand and how your system is set up; the diagnostic visit is where you get the exact number.

RepairTypical range
Capacitor replacement$150 – $400
Contactor / relay$150 – $350
Thermostat replacement (standard)$150 – $500
Condensate drain line clearing / float switch$100 – $350
Condenser fan motor$400 – $900
Blower motor$450 – $1,500
Refrigerant leak find & fix + recharge$400 – $1,800
Evaporator coil replacement$1,500 – $3,500
Compressor replacement$1,800 – $3,500+

Ranges are industry estimates for the San Antonio market (ConsumerAffairs' 2026 San Antonio HVAC guide puts repairs at $150–$1,200). They are not a Cowboy's quote.

How Cowboy's prices a repair

  1. $129 diagnostic visit. A licensed technician tests the system and finds the actual fault, not a guess over the phone.
  2. The price in writing, before work starts. Parts, labor and any after-hours charge are on the ticket before you say yes.
  3. Repair vs. replace, side by side. If the repair is big, you see the replacement options (Good / Better / Best) and the monthly payment on the same visit.
  4. Members pay less. Comfort Club is $24.99 a month: $0 diagnostics, 15% off repairs, no after-hours fees, priority dispatch and $1,000 off a replacement.

What drives the price up or down

  • The part. A capacitor is a 20-minute fix; a compressor is a half-day job with refrigerant recovery.
  • Refrigerant type. R-22 systems (pre-2010) cost more to recharge because the refrigerant is no longer made; R-410A and R-454B are cheaper per pound.
  • Warranty status. If the part is under manufacturer warranty, you pay labor only. Cowboy's registers every system it installs and checks warranty dates before quoting.
  • Access. Attic air handlers and tight closets take longer than a garage unit.
  • Season. The written price is the price, July or January.

What costs nothing

  • Free second opinion on any other company's repair or replacement quote.
  • Free in-home estimate for a new system.
  • 10% off for military, first responders, seniors and educators (see specials).

Questions people ask

How much does an AC repair cost in San Antonio?

Most AC repairs in San Antonio fall between about $150 and $1,200 depending on the part and the system. Cowboy's charges a $129 diagnostic visit, then puts the repair price in writing before any work starts. Comfort Club members pay $0 for the diagnostic and 15% less on the repair.

How much is the diagnostic / service call fee?

The Cowboy's diagnostic visit is $129. A technician comes out, finds the fault, and gives you the repair price in writing. Comfort Club members ($24.99 a month) get unlimited $0 diagnostic visits and no after-hours fees.

Is there an extra charge for nights, weekends or holidays?

Cowboy's answers the phone and dispatches 24 hours a day, 365 days a year. Comfort Club members never pay after-hours fees. Non-members get the price in writing before work starts, so there are no surprises on the invoice.

Should I repair or replace my air conditioner?

A common rule: if the repair costs more than half the price of a new system, or the unit is over 12 to 15 years old with a refrigerant or compressor problem, replacement usually wins. Cowboy's gives you both numbers on the same visit so you can decide.

Will Cowboy's check a repair quote from another company?

Yes. Cowboy's offers a free second opinion on any other company's repair or replacement quote: a technician tests the system and puts Cowboy's own price in writing, at no charge.

Ready when you are

Get the number before you decide.

A Cowboy can price the job and the monthly payment on the same visit — no obligation either way.

Call (210) 495-7771 Book online
Call nowText Book online